How Many Sq Feet Is a Tennis Court? Complete Size Guide

how many sq feet is a tennis court

If you’re wondering how many square feet a tennis court is, a standard tennis court measures 78 feet long. Its width depends on whether you’re measuring the singles court or the wider doubles court.

A standard doubles tennis court is 36 feet wide, giving a playing area of 2,808 square feet. A singles court is 27 feet wide, giving a playing area of 2,106 square feet.

These measurements describe the marked playing court itself. The total space needed to build a functional tennis facility is larger because players need additional room around the court.

Quick Answer

Tennis Court TypeLengthWidthCourt Area
Singles78 ft27 ft2,106 sq ft
Doubles78 ft36 ft2,808 sq ft

The standard full doubles tennis court is 2,808 square feet.

The standard singles playing area is 2,106 square feet.

How Many Square Feet Is a Standard Tennis Court?

The official tennis court length is 78 feet.

For doubles play, the court is 36 feet wide.

To calculate the area:

Area = Length ร— Width

Therefore:

78 ร— 36 = 2,808 square feet

So a standard doubles tennis court has a playing area of:

2,808 sq ft

This is the rectangular area enclosed by the court’s outer doubles sidelines and baselines.

How Many Square Feet Is a Singles Tennis Court?

A singles tennis court uses the same 78-foot length, but it is narrower.

The singles court is 27 feet wide.

The calculation is:

78 ร— 27 = 2,106 square feet

Therefore:

A singles tennis court has 2,106 square feet of playing area.

MeasurementSinglesDoubles
Length78 ft78 ft
Width27 ft36 ft
Area2,106 sq ft2,808 sq ft
Differenceโ€”702 sq ft larger

The doubles court has 702 more square feet of marked court area than the singles court.

Tennis Court Dimensions in Feet

The basic dimensions are:

FeatureStandard Measurement
Court length78 ft
Singles width27 ft
Doubles width36 ft
Singles playing area2,106 sq ft
Doubles playing area2,808 sq ft
Net height at center3 ft
Net height at posts3 ft 6 in

The 78-foot length applies to both singles and doubles tennis.

The main difference is the width.

Why Is a Doubles Court Wider Than a Singles Court?

Singles and doubles tennis use the same court length but different sidelines.

READ More:  Monster Can Sizes: Complete Size Guide

In singles, the inner sidelines define the width of the playing area.

In doubles, the outer sidelines are used, adding more width for the additional players.

Court TypeSidelines UsedWidth
SinglesInner sidelines27 ft
DoublesOuter sidelines36 ft

The additional width gives doubles players more space to move and cover the court.

How Do You Calculate Tennis Court Square Footage?

Calculating the court’s square footage is simple because the main playing area is rectangular.

Use:

Square feet = Length ร— Width

Doubles Court

78 ft ร— 36 ft = 2,808 sq ft

Singles Court

78 ft ร— 27 ft = 2,106 sq ft

This calculation gives the area of the rectangular court footprint.

It does not include surrounding run-off or spectator areas.

How Many Square Yards Is a Tennis Court?

Square yards can be useful when purchasing certain types of landscaping or construction materials.

Since:

1 square yard = 9 square feet

A doubles court is:

2,808 รท 9 = 312 square yards

A singles court is:

2,106 รท 9 = 234 square yards

Court TypeSquare FeetSquare Yards
Singles2,106 sq ft234 sq yd
Doubles2,808 sq ft312 sq yd

Therefore, a standard doubles court contains 312 square yards of rectangular playing area.

How Many Acres Is a Tennis Court?

One acre contains 43,560 square feet.

For a doubles court:

2,808 รท 43,560 โ‰ˆ 0.0645 acres

For a singles court:

2,106 รท 43,560 โ‰ˆ 0.0483 acres

Court TypeSquare FeetApprox. Acres
Singles2,1060.0483 acres
Doubles2,8080.0645 acres

So the marked doubles court itself occupies about 0.0645 acres.

However, a real tennis facility requires more land than this because the court needs surrounding space.

How Much Space Do You Need for a Tennis Court?

The 2,808-square-foot figure should not be treated as the total property size needed to construct a usable tennis court.

Players need additional space behind the baselines and outside the sidelines.

This extra area is often called run-off space or clearance.

It provides room for players to move safely while chasing balls.

AreaIncluded in 2,808 sq ft Court Area?
Playing surfaceYes
Court linesYes
Net areaYes
Space behind baselineNo
Space outside sidelinesNo
Spectator areaNo
Fencing areaNo
WalkwaysNo

Therefore, if you’re planning a tennis court installation, you should not simply reserve a 78 ร— 36-foot rectangle.

READ More:  How Many Square Feet Does a Yard of Topsoil Cover?

The surrounding layout needs to be considered as well.

How Big Is a Tennis Court With Surrounding Space?

The total footprint varies depending on the design and required clearances.

For example, if you use a hypothetical overall footprint of 120 feet ร— 60 feet, the total area would be:

120 ร— 60 = 7,200 square feet

That is much larger than the 2,808-square-foot marked doubles court.

MeasurementExample Court AreaExample Overall Footprint
Length78 ft120 ft
Width36 ft60 ft
Area2,808 sq ft7,200 sq ft

The 7,200-square-foot figure is only an example footprint, not a universal official requirement. Actual construction requirements depend on the facility design, local regulations, fencing, lighting, accessibility, and the amount of clearance desired.

Tennis Court vs. Basketball Court Size

A tennis court can be compared with other sports surfaces to make its size easier to visualize.

Sports Court/FieldApproximate Playing Area
Tennis doubles court2,808 sq ft
Tennis singles court2,106 sq ft
Standard basketball courtVaries by standard
Volleyball court1,800 sq ft
Badminton doubles courtAbout 880 sq ft

These figures describe the marked playing areas and may not include surrounding clearance.

A tennis doubles court is therefore considerably larger than a standard volleyball court in terms of marked playing area.

How Long Is a Tennis Court?

A standard tennis court is 78 feet long.

That length applies to both singles and doubles play.

In other units:

Unit78 Feet
Feet78 ft
Inches936 in
Yards26 yd
Meters23.77 m
Centimeters2,377 cm

So the official court length is approximately 23.77 meters.

How Wide Is a Tennis Court?

The width depends on the type of play.

A singles court is 27 feet wide, while a doubles court is 36 feet wide.

CourtWidth in FeetWidth in Meters
Singles27 ft8.23 m
Doubles36 ft10.97 m

This difference in width is why singles and doubles courts have different square footage.

How Much Surface Material Covers a Tennis Court?

If you’re estimating the amount of surface material needed, the marked playing area is a starting point.

READ More:  How Many Miles Is 2,500 Feet? Easy Conversion Guide

For a doubles court:

2,808 square feet

However, actual material requirements can be higher because construction may involve:

  • Base preparation
  • Edging
  • Drainage
  • Areas outside the playing lines
  • Surface layers
  • Run-off areas
  • Repair or installation waste

The exact material quantity depends on the type of tennis court surface and construction method.

Do Tennis Court Lines Change the Square Footage?

The court lines define the playing areas, but they do not significantly change the overall rectangular footprint.

The basic court dimensions remain:

78 ร— 36 feet for doubles

and:

78 ร— 27 feet for singles

The individual service boxes and center service line divide the court into smaller sections, but they are part of the overall court layout.

What Are the Main Parts of a Tennis Court?

A tennis court contains several marked areas.

Baselines

The baselines are located at the two ends of the court.

They help define the court’s 78-foot length.

Singles Sidelines

The singles sidelines define the narrower playing width used for singles matches.

Doubles Sidelines

The outer sidelines define the wider court used for doubles.

Service Boxes

The service boxes are located on both sides of the net and are used during serves.

Center Service Line

This line divides the service area into left and right service boxes.

Net

The net divides the court into two halves.

Together, these markings create the standard tennis playing layout.

How Many Tennis Courts Fit in 1 Acre?

One acre contains 43,560 square feet.

Using only the marked doubles-court area:

43,560 รท 2,808 โ‰ˆ 15.5

So, mathematically, about 15.5 doubles court areas fit into one acre.

However, you cannot realistically build 15 complete tennis courts on one acre because courts need surrounding clearance, access areas, fencing, drainage, and other infrastructure.

CalculationResult
1 acre43,560 sq ft
Doubles court2,808 sq ft
Mathematical ratio~15.5 court areas
Practical court countDepends on total facility footprint

This distinction is important when planning real property.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many square feet is a tennis court?

A standard doubles tennis court has 2,808 square feet of marked playing area. A singles court has 2,106 square feet.

How big is a doubles tennis court?

A standard doubles tennis court is 78 feet long by 36 feet wide, which equals 2,808 square feet.

How big is a singles tennis court?

A standard singles court is 78 feet long by 27 feet wide, giving it 2,106 square feet of playing area.

Is a tennis court 78 feet long?

Yes. A standard tennis court is 78 feet long for both singles and doubles play.

How many square yards is a tennis court?

A standard doubles court is 312 square yards, while a singles court is 234 square yards.

How many acres is a tennis court?

The marked doubles court area is approximately 0.0645 acres, while the singles court area is approximately 0.0483 acres. The actual land required for construction is larger.

Does 2,808 square feet include the area around the tennis court?

No. The 2,808-square-foot figure represents the standard 78 ร— 36-foot doubles court area. Additional space is needed around the court for player movement and other facility requirements.

Is a singles tennis court smaller than a doubles court?

Yes. Both are 78 feet long, but a singles court is 27 feet wide compared with 36 feet for doubles.

Conclusion

So, how many square feet is a tennis court? A standard doubles tennis court measures 78 feet by 36 feet, giving it 2,808 square feet of playing area.

A singles court uses the same 78-foot length but is only 27 feet wide, resulting in 2,106 square feet.

For construction or property planning, remember that these numbers describe the marked court itself. A complete tennis facility needs additional space around the court for player movement, fencing, access, drainage, and other features.

Discover More Articles

How Many Feet Is 45 M?

Restraining Order: How Many Feet Away?

How Many Square Feet Is a 4ร—8 Sheet of Drywall?

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *