How Many Feet Do You Stand From a Dart Board?

How Many Feet Do You Stand From a Dart Board

Setting up a dart board at the correct distance is important if you want to play darts consistently. The distance between the board and the throwing line affects the angle, trajectory, and difficulty of every throw.

For standard steel-tip darts, the throwing line is 7 feet 9ΒΌ inches from the front of the dartboard. That is approximately 7.77 feet or 2.37 meters.

Quick Answer

For standard steel-tip darts, you should stand 7 feet 9ΒΌ inches from the front of the dart board.

That’s equal to:

MeasurementStandard Distance
Feet and inches7 ft 9ΒΌ in
Decimal feet7.77 ft
Inches93ΒΌ in
Meters2.37 m
Centimeters237 cm

The throwing line is called the oche. Your feet should remain behind the oche when throwing.

What Is the Standard Dart Board Distance?

The standard throwing distance for steel-tip darts is 7 feet 9ΒΌ inches, measured horizontally from the front face of the dartboard to the throwing line.

In metric measurements, this is 2.37 meters.

This standardized distance allows players to practice and compete under consistent conditions. If you are setting up a dartboard at home and want a regulation-style setup, this is the distance to use.

It is important to measure from the front of the dartboard, rather than from the wall behind it.

How Many Inches Do You Stand From a Dart Board?

The standard distance is 93ΒΌ inches.

Here’s the calculation:

7 feet Γ— 12 inches = 84 inches

Then:

84 + 9ΒΌ = 93ΒΌ inches

So the standard throwing distance is:

93.25 inches

If you’re using a tape measure, marking 93ΒΌ inches from the front of the board is an easy way to establish the throwing line.

How Many Meters From a Dart Board?

The standard steel-tip dart throwing distance is 2.37 meters.

For a home setup, you can measure approximately 237 centimeters from the front of the dartboard to the oche.

UnitDistance
Feet7.77 ft
Feet/inches7 ft 9ΒΌ in
Inches93.25 in
Meters2.37 m
Centimeters237 cm
Millimeters2,370 mm

For the most accurate setup, use the exact measurement rather than rounding 2.37 meters to 2.4 meters.

How High Should a Dart Board Be?

The throwing distance is only one part of a standard dartboard setup. The height of the board is also important.

The center of the bullseye should be 5 feet 8 inches above the floor.

That is:

68 inches

or approximately:

1.73 meters

Dart Board MeasurementStandard Size
Bullseye height5 ft 8 in
Bullseye height68 in
Bullseye height1.73 m
Throwing distance7 ft 9ΒΌ in
Throwing distance93ΒΌ in
Throwing distance2.37 m

Remember that the 5-foot-8-inch measurement refers to the center of the bullseye, not the top or bottom of the dartboard.

READ More:  25 Common Things That Are 2 Inches Long (With Examples)

How to Measure the Dart Throwing Distance

Setting up the correct distance is straightforward.

Step 1: Mount the Dart Board

Install the dartboard securely on a suitable wall.

Make sure the board is stable and does not move when darts hit it.

Step 2: Measure the Bullseye Height

Measure 5 feet 8 inches from the floor to the center of the bullseye.

Adjust the mounting position until the center of the bullseye is at the correct height.

Step 3: Measure the Throwing Distance

Starting from the front face of the dartboard, measure 7 feet 9ΒΌ inches along the floor.

This point is where the throwing line should be positioned.

Step 4: Mark the Oche

Clearly mark the throwing line.

You can use floor tape, paint, a raised oche, or another visible marker.

Step 5: Check Your Measurements

Measure both the board height and throwing distance one more time before playing.

This helps prevent small setup errors.

Why Is Dart Distance Measured From the Front of the Board?

The thickness of a dartboard means the front surface is not in exactly the same position as the wall.

If you measure the distance from the wall instead of the front of the dartboard, your actual throwing distance may be slightly different.

For this reason, measure from the front face of the dartboard to the oche.

This is particularly useful if you’re trying to recreate a standard competition-style setup.

What Is the Oche?

The oche is the throwing line in darts.

It marks the point behind which a player must stand when throwing. The player cannot step over the line during a throw without violating the normal throwing position.

For standard steel-tip darts, the oche is positioned 7 feet 9ΒΌ inches from the front of the dartboard.

The oche can be a simple line on the floor or a raised throwing bar.

Steel-Tip Dart Distance vs. Soft-Tip Dart Distance

Not every type of darts uses exactly the same setup.

Steel-tip darts are commonly played with a throwing distance of 7 feet 9ΒΌ inches. Electronic soft-tip dart machines can have different requirements depending on the machine and rules.

FeatureSteel-Tip DartsSoft-Tip Darts
BoardBristle dartboardElectronic dartboard
TipMetalPlastic
Common throwing distance7 ft 9ΒΌ inCan vary
Metric distance2.37 mDepends on rules/machine
Throwing lineOcheMachine-specific line

If you are playing on an electronic dart machine, follow the distance marked or specified for that particular machine.

READ More:  How Long Until 2:00 PM? Easy Time Countdown Guide

Can You Stand Closer to the Dart Board?

For casual games, you can choose a different distance if everyone agrees.

For example, beginners may find a shorter distance easier when learning how to throw. However, changing the distance changes the playing conditions.

If your goal is to practice standard steel-tip darts, use 7 feet 9ΒΌ inches.

Keeping the same distance during practice also makes it easier to develop consistent throwing habits.

How Much Space Do You Need for a Dart Board?

The throwing distance itself is about 7 feet 9ΒΌ inches, but you should allow more room than this when planning a dartboard area.

The player needs space behind the throwing line, and other people should be able to move around without entering the throwing area.

You should also leave sufficient space around the dartboard to reduce the chance of hitting nearby objects or damaging the wall.

A safe dartboard area should ideally be away from doors, busy walkways, and places where people might unexpectedly cross in front of the player.

Common Dart Board Setup Mistakes

Measuring From the Wall

One of the most common mistakes is measuring 7 feet 9ΒΌ inches from the wall instead of the front of the dartboard.

Always use the board’s front face as the starting point.

Measuring to the Wrong Part of the Board

The board height is measured to the center of the bullseye, not to the top of the board.

Rounding the Distance Too Much

Using 8 feet instead of 7 feet 9ΒΌ inches creates a different throwing distance.

A small difference may not matter during a casual game, but it matters if you’re trying to create a standard practice setup.

Forgetting to Mark the Oche

A measured distance is not useful if players cannot tell exactly where they should stand.

Clearly mark the throwing line.

Using Steel-Tip Measurements for Soft-Tip Games

Electronic dartboards and soft-tip games can have different specifications. Always check the requirements for the particular machine or rules.

Dart Board Measurements at a Glance

Use this chart as a quick reference when setting up a standard steel-tip dartboard.

MeasurementStandard
Distance from board to oche7 ft 9ΒΌ in
Distance in inches93ΒΌ in
Distance in meters2.37 m
Bullseye height5 ft 8 in
Bullseye height in inches68 in
Bullseye height in meters1.73 m

The two most important numbers to remember are:

7 feet 9ΒΌ inches = throwing distance

5 feet 8 inches = bullseye height

Is the Dart Distance Measured Horizontally?

Yes. The standard throwing distance is measured along the floor from the front of the dartboard to the throwing line.

READ More:  How Many Inches in 9 Feet? Exact Conversion Guide

This is different from measuring diagonally from the bullseye to the oche.

A diagonal measurement would produce a longer distance because it includes the vertical difference between the bullseye and the player’s feet.

For a proper setup, use the horizontal floor measurement.

Why Does the Throwing Distance Matter?

The distance affects the flight path of the dart.

When you move farther away, the dart travels a longer distance before reaching the board. Moving closer reduces the distance and changes the angle and trajectory.

Using a standardized distance gives players a consistent reference point.

This is particularly important for practice because your throwing technique develops around a specific distance.

How Far Should Beginners Stand From a Dart Board?

If you’re teaching someone to play darts, you can use a shorter distance for practice if needed.

However, there is a difference between a learning distance and a standard playing distance.

SetupDistance
Standard steel-tip setup7 ft 9ΒΌ in
Standard metric equivalent2.37 m
Beginner practiceCan be adjusted
Casual home gameCan be adjusted
Competition-style practice7 ft 9ΒΌ in

If the goal is to become comfortable with standard dart play, gradually practicing at the standard distance is useful.

How Far Is 7 Feet 9ΒΌ Inches Compared With Other Measurements?

The dart throwing distance is approximately:

  • 7.77 feet
  • 93.25 inches
  • 2.37 meters
  • 2.59 yards
  • 237 centimeters

It is just under 8 feet.

This makes it relatively easy to remember: the standard dart throwing line is about 8 feet away, but the precise measurement is 7 feet 9ΒΌ inches.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many feet do you stand from a dart board?

For standard steel-tip darts, you stand 7 feet 9ΒΌ inches from the front of the dartboard.

How far is the dart throwing line from the board?

The standard throwing line is 7 feet 9ΒΌ inches, or 93ΒΌ inches, from the front of the dartboard.

How many meters away do you stand when playing darts?

The standard steel-tip distance is 2.37 meters.

How high should the bullseye be?

The center of the bullseye should be 5 feet 8 inches, or 68 inches, above the floor.

Do you measure dart distance from the wall?

No. For the standard setup, measure from the front face of the dartboard to the throwing line.

What is the oche in darts?

The oche is the throwing line that marks where the player stands when throwing darts.

Can I put the dartboard closer to the throwing line?

You can for casual or beginner play, but if you want a standard steel-tip setup, use 7 feet 9ΒΌ inches.

Is the dartboard distance the same for soft-tip darts?

Not necessarily. Soft-tip electronic dartboards can have different throwing-distance requirements depending on the machine and rules.

Conclusion

For standard steel-tip darts, you should stand 7 feet 9ΒΌ inches from the front of the dartboard. This equals 93ΒΌ inches, 7.77 feet, or 2.37 meters.

The center of the bullseye should be 5 feet 8 inches above the floor. When setting up your board, measure from the front of the board, mark the oche clearly, and check both measurements before playing.

For casual games, the distance can be adjusted, but 7 feet 9ΒΌ inches is the key measurement to remember when you want a standard steel-tip dartboard setup.

Discover More Articles

How Many Feet Away for Darts? Official Distance Guide

How Many Square Feet in 100 Acres? Exact Conversion

How Many Feet Is a Pallet? Standard Pallet Sizes

Comments

No comments yet. Why don’t you start the discussion?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *